Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Ahuehuete 16oz

$14.99

Mexican Herbalist have historically used Ahuehete as a remedy for colds, coughs, and bronchitis.

9 in stock

SKU: S10003-16 Category:

Ahuehuete (Taxodium mucronatum Ten., Cupressaceae) is an emblematic tree of Mexico. Mexican herbalists have historically used Ahuehete as a remedy to soothe coughs and congestion. As well as externally, in ointment or lotion form, to help with localized inflamation. Ahuehuete is believed to help maintain healthy blood pressure, a healthy circulatory system, and normal menstrual cycles. It may also support healthy digestion, the body's immune response, and cell protection against free radicals.*

Botanical name: Montezuma cypress

Other names: Taxodium mucronatum, Taxodium mucronatum Ten., Cupressaceae, Ahuéhuetl, Penjamu, Sabino, Yaga-quichi, Tuyuku.

It is important to note that these medicinal benefits are based on traditional use and anecdotal evidence, and further scientific research is needed to fully understand the effectiveness and safety of ahuehuete as a medicinal herb.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food