Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Black Walnut Hulls Pwd (Cascara de Nogal en Polvo) 16 oz

$18.99

Black Walnut is a tree native to North America that produces edible nuts. Its hulls, leaves, bark, and nut are commonly used in traditional medicine to treat a variety of ailments.

23 in stock

SKU: S10213-16 Category:

Black walnut is a tree native to North America that produces edible nuts. Its hulls, leaves, bark, and nuts are commonly used as a traditional remedy. Black walnut contains a chemical compound called juglone, which has been shown to have antifungal properties. Black walnut may help promote and improve digestive health. It may also help to maintain a healthy heart, maintain healthy cholesterol levels, and maintain normal levels of circulation and blood flow. It may also help reduce the risk of developing heart disease. Black walnut contains polyphenols, flavonoids, and other compounds that have antioxidant properties. Antioxidants and other compounds that may help boost the immune system Lastly, it may help to maintain healthy skin. *

Botanical name: Juglans nigra

Other Names: American Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut, Gunwood, North American Walnut, Walnut, Carya nigra, Nogal negro

It is important to note that scientific evidence on the effectiveness of black walnut for these conditions is limited, and further research is needed to fully understand its potential benefits and risks. As with any natural supplement, it is always advisable to consult with a healthcare provider before use, especially if you have any underlying medical conditions or are taking any medications.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food