Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Cactus Powder (Nopal en Polvo) 16 oz

$26.49

Cactus Powder contains various nutrients, and it may help maintain normal healthy blood sugar and cholesterol levels, and support a healthy digestion.

6 in stock

SKU: S10501-16 Category:

Nopal is a cactus native to Mexico and other parts of the Americas; it has been used as a traditional remedy for centuries. The indigenous people of Mexico have used this cactus to aid in the healing of wounds, to reduce inflammation, and as a food source. The cactus contains various nutrients such as fiber, vitamin C, antioxidants, and minerals. This cactus powder may help maintain normal, healthy blood sugar and cholesterol levels and support healthy digestion. Additionally, it may also help prevent the growth and reproduction of certain types of microorganisms and protect against oxidative stress.*

Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica

Other names: cactus pear, opuntia, nopalitos, Indian fig.

It is important to note that while nopal has a long history of use as a traditional remedy, there is currently limited scientific research on its properties. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using nopal.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food