Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Gordolobo (Mexican Mullein) Flower 16 oz

$16.99

Gordolobo is commonly combined with eucalyptus. It may help expel mucus from the respiratory system and soothe mild irritation of the mucus membranes.

22 in stock

SKU: S10018-16 Category:

Gordolobo has been used for centuries in the Latin American world. It was and continues to be used as a tea for bronchial aid (cough and mucous), in addition to supporting healthy lung function. As well as to support gastrointestinal health. Externally, the tea is applied as a poultice to aid with localized inflammation. Gordolobo is commonly combined with eucalyptus. Gordolobo may help expel mucus from the respiratory system and soothe mild irritation of the mucus membranes. Additionally, Gordolobo may support the immune system and promote the production of urine. *

Botanical name: Verbascum thapsus, Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium

Other names: Bunny Ears, Jacob's Staff, Velvet Plant, Velvet Leaf, White Mullein, Verbascum Flowers, Woolen, Bullock's Lungwort, Flannel Flower, Sherperd's Club, Hare's Beard, Hip Taper, Cow's Lungwort, Everlasting, life everlasting, Cudweed, Chichic, Tzompotonic, Lobito, Manzanilla del Campo, Manzanilla del Ro, Papaconi, Tlacochichic, Tzompotonic, Cotton Grass, Rabbit Tobacco, and White Cudweed

It is important to note that while Gordolobo has been used traditionally as a remedy, more research is needed to fully understand its potential benefits and possible side effects. It is always recommended to consult with a healthcare professional before using any herbal remedies.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food