Milk Thistle Seed Herbal Extract 1 fl oz (30 ml)

$12.69

Milk Thistle Seed Herbal Extract may aid in toxin absorption, protecting the liver, kidneys, brain, and other soft tissues from chemical toxins.*

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994512243 SKU: S51224 Categories: , , , ,

Milk Thistle has been used medicinally since ancient times. It was used by Greek herbalists to dilute the venom of snakebites, and it has also been used to promote lactation and aid in liver health. It is still used today to promote healthy digestion, support normal liver function, and may aid in the maintenance of normal healthy levels of bilirubin and cholesterol. Milk Thistle Seed Herbal Extract has gastroprotective and anti-inflammatory properties; it may also aid in toxin absorption, protecting the liver, kidneys, brain, and other soft tissues from chemical toxins.*

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Other names: Carduus marianus, Cardo blanco, Cardo de burro, Cardo mariano, Cardo lechoso, Chandon marie, Holy thistle, Lady’s milk, Lady’s thistle, Mariendistel, Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Milk thistle, Silybum, True thistle.

It is important to note that while milk thistle has a long history of use in traditional medicine, there is currently limited scientific research on its medicinal properties. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using milk thistle for medicinal purposes, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking medication.

Additional information

Weight.25 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0