Milk Thistle Seeds Powder (Cardo Lechero en Polvo) 16 oz

$23.99

Milk Thistle Seeds Powder was used by Greek herbalists to dilute the venom of snakebites, and it has been used to promote lactation and aid in liver health.

13 in stock

EAN: 672994165876 SKU: S10587-16 Category:

Milk thistle has been used as a folk remedy since ancient times. Greek herbalists used it to promote lactation and aid in liver health. It is still used today to promote healthy digestion, support normal liver function, and may aid in the maintenance of normal, healthy levels of bilirubin and cholesterol. Milk thistle supports the immune response and reduces inflammation in the gastrointestinal tract; it may also reduce toxin absorption, protecting the liver, kidneys, brain, and other soft tissues from chemical toxins. *

Botanical name: Silybum marianum

Other names: Carduus marianus, Cardo blanco, Cardo de burro, Cardo mariano, Cardo lechoso, Chandon marie, Holy thistle, Lady’s milk, Lady’s thistle, Mariendistel, Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Milk thistle, Silybum, True thistle

It is important to note that while milk thistle has a long history of use as a traditional remedy, there is currently limited scientific research on its properties. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using milk thistle, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking medication.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0