Parsley Powder (Perejil en Polvo) 16 oz

$15.99

Parsley powder was traditionally used as a flavoring and garnish for food; its leaves are high in vitamins A, B1, B2, and C; niacin; calcium; and iron.

71 in stock

EAN: 672994163155 SKU: S10315-16 Category:

Parsley was traditionally used by ancient Greeks and Romans as a flavoring and garnish for food; its leaves are high in vitamins A, B1, B2, and C; niacin; calcium; and iron. It is also used as a folk remedy to aid in urethral and vein inflammation and support brain function. Parsley promotes normal digestion, blood sugar levels, lipid concentration in the blood, and liver functioning.*

Botanical name: Petroselinum crispum.

Other names: persil, peterselie, prezzomolo, perejil, salsa, persilja, pyetrushka, yang-hu-sui, paseri, baqdūnis.

It's important to note that parsley may interact with certain medications, and high doses may cause side effects like upset stomachs, diarrhea, and skin irritation in some individuals. It is always best to speak with a healthcare professional before using parsley or any other herbal remedies.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0