Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Passion Flower (Pasiflora) 16 oz

$21.99

Passion flower was a popular sedative in the 20th century, it was also traditionally used for nervous system health by some Native American groups.

15 in stock

SKU: S10155-16 Category:

Passion flower was used as a popular calm aid in the early 20th century. It was also traditionally used for nervous system health by some Native American groups. This herb may help calm the nerves and aid with insomnia and restlessness, as well as symptoms of nicotine withdrawal. Passion flower is also used topically as a healing aid for burns and inflamed hemorrhoids. Additionally, it may help reduce inflammation throughout the body and maintain healthy blood pressure levels. *

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Other names: Pasiflora, Apricot vine, Passion vine, Granadilla, Jamaican honeysuckle, Maypop passion flower, Maracuja, Passion vine, Water Lemon.

It is important to note that while passion flower has a long history of use as a traditional remedy, there is currently limited scientific research on its properties. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using passion flower for remedy purposes, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking medication.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food