Sacred Bark Powder (Cascara Sagrada en Polvo) 16 oz

$22.99

Sacred bark powder was traditionally used as it has laxative effects, aids in softening stool, allowing painless passage in cases of hemorrhoids.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994165739 SKU: S10573-16 Category:

Sacred bark has been used traditionally by American Indians to promote normal bowel movements and support digestion. Sacred bark may help support a healthy weight and promote detoxification of the body. It may also promote digestive health and regularity. *

Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana

Other names: Cascara sagrada, buckthorn, chittem bark, Christ thorn, bear wook, chittem bark, holy bark.

It is important to note that while sacred bark can be beneficial for certain health conditions, it can also cause side effects such as diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and dehydration. It is always best to consult with a healthcare provider before using any herbal remedies, especially if you are taking medications or have a pre-existing medical condition.

Other sites where you can find this product: Amazon

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0