Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Spirulina Powder (en Polvo) 16 oz

$40.99

Spirulina Powder is consumed for its incredible source of nutrients, including proteins, amino acids, vitamins, essential fatty acids, and minerals.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

SKU: S10384-16 Category:

Spirulina is a type of blue-green algae that has been used traditionally as food and as a remedy for centuries. The use of spirulina can be traced back to the Aztecs, who harvested it from Lake Texcoco in Mexico and used it as a source of food. It is consumed for its incredible source of nutrients, including proteins, amino acids, vitamins, essential fatty acids, and minerals. It has also been used to reduce appetite, producing a feeling of fullness in the stomach. Spirulina promotes gastrointestinal and digestive health; it may reduce inflammation in the body and support the immune system. It may also help protect the body against oxidative damage and help maintain normal, healthy cholesterol and blood sugar levels.*

Botanical Names: Spirulina platensis

Other names: Arthrospira platensis, Spirulina maxima, Spirulina fusiformis, and Espirulina

It is important to note that while spirulina has a long history of use as a traditional remedy, there is currently limited scientific research on its properties. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any dietary supplement, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using spirulina.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food