Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Valerian Root Powder (Raiz de Valeriana en Polvo) 16 oz

$23.28

Valerian root was employed as a sleep aid and nerve relaxant in ancient Greece and Rome. It may also help with mild skin conditions.

36 in stock

EAN: 672994165098 SKU: S10509-16 Category:

Valerian root was employed as a sleep aid and nerve relaxant in ancient Greece and Rome. Valerian root is a natural relaxant of the central nervous system that may also help with mild skin conditions. It may aid with mild aches by promoting muscle relaxation, as well as reduce temporary inflammation. *

Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis L., Valeriana edulis Meyer, Valeriana jatamansi Jones.

Other names: Indian valerian, Kesso, Valeriana, All-Heal, Amantilla, Fragrant valerian, Setwall, Vandal root, Vermont valerian, Capon’s tail, Phu.

It is important to note that while valerian root has a long history of use as a traditional remedy, there is currently limited scientific research on its benefits. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any herbal remedy, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using valerian root, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking medication.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Payment Options

We offer multiple payment options for your convenience:

Credit Card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express)
Afterpay
Sezzle
PayPal
Google Pay (GPay)
Choose the best method for you and enjoy seamless shopping!

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0