Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Wheat Germ (Germen de Trigo) 16 oz

$4.99

Wheat germ contains compounds that may help support the immune system, healthy cholesterol levels and the body’s natural energy production process.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Wheat germ is a concentrated source of various nutrients, including vitamins, minerals, healthy fats, and protein. It contains antioxidant compounds that may help protect the body against the damage caused by free radicals and oxidative stress. It may promote healthy cholesterol levels, help maintain healthy blood lipid profiles, support healthy digestion, and promote regular bowel movements given its fiber content. Wheat germ contains compounds that may help support the immune system and the body’s natural energy production process.*

Botanical name: Triticum aestivum.

Other names: Germen de trigo, Germen de trigo común.

It's worth noting that wheat germ does contain gluten, so individuals with celiac disease or gluten intolerance should avoid it. Additionally, as wheat germ is high in calories, it should be consumed in moderation as part of a balanced diet. As always, it's best to consult with a healthcare professional or registered dietitian before making significant changes to your diet or incorporating new supplements.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food