Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Zapote Blanco 16 oz

$16.62

White zapote is an herb native to Central America. It may help reduce inflammation in the body and support the body’s natural antioxidant defenses.

34 in stock

EAN: 672994162608 SKU: S10260-16 Category:

White zapote is an herb native to Central America. It has been traditionally used in Mexico as a folk remedy to support digestion and the respiratory system and to aid with certain skin conditions. This herb was also believed to have mild sedative properties, promoting relaxation and healthy sleep. White zapote may help reduce inflammation in the body and support the body's natural antioxidant defenses. It may also help maintain normal, healthy blood sugar and blood pressure levels. White zapote may additionally support the health of the digestive tract. *

Botanical name: Casimiroa edulis.

Other names: Mexican apple, Zapote blanco, Abché, ajaché, ajachel, cacchique, chapote, coaxmuttza, cochizapote, cochitzapotl, cochil sapota, hyuy, iztactzapotl, mango tarango, matasán, matasano, pera mexicana, sapote blanco, tzápotl, uruata-uruápite, zapote dormilón, zapote dulce, zapote somnífero.

It is important to note that further research is needed to fully understand the potential health benefits of white zapote leaves and to determine safe and effective dosages for remedy use. As with any herbal supplement, it is recommended to consult with a healthcare provider before using white zapote leaves for remedy purposes.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0