Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Sale!

Spirulina 90 Vegetable Capsules

Original price was: $20.77.Current price is: $16.61.

Spirulina Capsules may help protect the body against oxidative damage and help maintain normal healthy cholesterol and blood sugar levels.

43 in stock

Spirulina is a type of blue-green algae that has been used for food and medicinal purposes for centuries. The use of Spirulina can be traced back to the Aztecs, who harvested it from Lake Texcoco in Mexico and used it as a source of food. It is consumed for its incredible source of nutrients, including proteins, amino acids, vitamins, essential fatty acids, and minerals. It has also been used to reduce appetite, producing a feeling of fullness in the stomach. Spirulina promotes gastrointestinal and digestive health. Spirulina Capsules have anti-inflammatory properties and supports the immune system. It also may help protect the body against oxidative damage and help maintain normal healthy cholesterol and blood sugar levels.*

Botanical Names: Spirulina platensis

Other names: Arthrospira platensis, Spirulina maxima, Spirulina fusiformis, Espirulina.

It is important to note that while spirulina has a long history of use in traditional medicine, there is currently limited scientific research on its medicinal properties. It is also important to be aware of potential side effects and interactions with other medications. As with any dietary supplement, it is important to speak with a healthcare professional before using spirulina for medicinal purposes.

Additional information

Weight.25 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0