Chaparro Amargo 16 oz

$16.99

As a traditional Mexican remedy, herbalists have utilized Chaparro Amargo for gastrointestinal health and healthy digestion.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994162844 SKU: S10284-16 Category:

As a traditional Mexican remedy, herbalists have utilized Chaparro Amargo for gastrointestinal health and healthy digestion. Chaparro Amargo may support healthy and regular liver and stomach processes and help with digestion and appetite loss. It has also been used to maintain healthy bile levels and support a healthy gall bladder. The branches are boiled in water (decoction) to make a very bitter-tasting tea; pieces of the branches can be steeped in water and drunk as an iced tea, which may be a safer option. Externally, the decoction of the branches is applied as a wash or poultice to aid in the healing of scrapes on the skin and to maintain healthy skin cells. Tinctures made with the plant are taken in drops. There are also capsules containing the pulverized plant.*

Botanical Name: Castela texana, Castela tortuosa

Other names: creosote bush, bitter chaparro, varnish-leaf, crucifixion thorn, allthorn castela, bitter bark, chaparro amargo, chaparro amargoso, chaparro prieto, Corona de Cristo, Amargosa, Bisbirinda, Guayacán, Guayacán amargoso, Vara dulce.

It's important to note that more research is needed to confirm these potential benefits and determine the proper dosage and potential side effects of Chaparro Amargo. Additionally, the plant contains compounds that can be toxic in high doses. It's always best to consult with a healthcare professional before using any herbal supplement.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0