Cinnamon Sticks (Canela Entera) 16oz

$22.49

Cinnamon is a spice that has been used for thousands of years, dating back to ancient Egypt. It is made from the bark of cinnamon trees, which are native to Sri Lanka and southern India.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994162509 SKU: S10250-16 Category:

Cinnamon is a spice that has been used for thousands of years, dating back to ancient Egypt. It is made from the bark of cinnamon trees, which are native to Sri Lanka and southern India. Cinnamon has been used as a remedy and as a flavoring agent in various cuisines, including Middle Eastern, Indian, and Chinese. In terms of health benefits, cinnamon has been shown to have antioxidant properties. It may also help to maintain healthy blood sugar levels, healthy cholesterol levels, and healthy heart function. Additionally, cinnamon has been found to have immune-boosting properties. It is also used as a mouthwash to help maintain fresh breath and promote healthy teeth.*

Botanical name: Cinnamomum verum

Other names: Cannelle de Ceylan, Ceylon cinnamon, cinnamon bark, xinnamomun cassia, Chinese cinamon, dalchini, keishi, Canela, Canela entera, Palo de Canela.

It is important to note that more research is needed to fully understand the health benefits of cinnamon, and its effects may vary from person to person. It is also important to use cinnamon in moderation, as consuming high amounts of it can be toxic.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0