Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Mexican Honeysuckle (Muicle) 16 oz

$19.99

Mexican honeysuckle is a traditional herb used in Latin America. It has been used to support a healthy menstrual cycle and help with blood iron levels.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

SKU: S10046-16 Category:

Mexican honeysuckle is a traditional herb used by women in Latin America for centuries. It has been used to support a healthy menstrual cycle and help with blood iron levels. Curanderos (traditional healers) still use a tea brewed from its leaves for heart health. It has also been used traditionally to help clear congestion and soothe the throat. Mexican honeysuckle may help reduce inflammation in the body and contains antioxidant compounds that may help protect the body from oxidative stress and free radicals. It is believed to support digestion and reduce inflammation in the gut. Additionally, Mexican honeysuckle may stimulate the uptake of glucose. *

Botanical name: Justicia spicigera

Other names: Muicle, firecracker bush, moyotle, moyotli, mohintli, trompetilla, yaxan, ych-kaan.

It's important to note that more research is needed to fully understand the potential health benefits of Mexican honeysuckle and determine its safety and effectiveness. It is always recommended to consult a healthcare professional before using any herbal remedies.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food