Senna Pods (Senos de Mujer) 16 oz

$16.99

Senna pods are the dried seed pods of the Senna plant that have been used for generations to stimulate bowel movements and promote healthy digestion.

26 in stock

EAN: 672994162813 SKU: S10281-16 Category:

Senna pods are the dried seed pods of the Senna plant that have been used for generations to stimulate bowel movements and promote healthy digestion. They contain compounds called anthraquinones that may promote bowel regularity and help detoxify the body. It may also support a healthy weight.*

Botanical name: Cassia angustifolia Vahle; Cassia acutifolia Delile.

Other names: Cassia Senna, Alexandrian Senna, Indian Senna, Sen, Cassia, Senna de la India, Senna de Tinnevelly, Senna de Alejandria, and Senna de Jartum.

It's important to note that senna pods should only be used for short-term relief of constipation and should not be used regularly or in high doses. Long-term use can lead to dependence and other side effects, such as dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, and liver damage. It may also interact with certain medications, so it's important to talk to a healthcare provider before using Senna pods for remedy purposes.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0