Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Wormwood (Ajenjo) 16oz

$19.99

Wormwood (Ajenjo in Spanish) has been used for centuries by Latino healers as a bitter tonic for liver and gallbladder support, to maintain healthy digestion as well as as an intestinal worm aid.

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994160048 SKU: S10004-16 Category:

Wormwood has been used for centuries by Latino healers as a bitter tonic to support liver and gallbladder health. As well as to support digestion and be an aid in dealing with intestinal worms. It has also been traditionally used to support women's health during the menstrual cycle. Wormwood may stimulate a healthy appetite, calm the nerves, and support the health of joints and muscles.*

Botanical name: Artemisia absinthium

Other names: Ajenjo, Pasture Sagewort, Absinthe Wormwood, Green Ginger, Grand Wormwood, Common Wormwood, Hierba Santa, and Artimisia

It is important to note that more research is needed to fully understand the potential benefits of wormwood and determine the appropriate dosage and safety profile for its use. Wormwood should not be used during pregnancy or by individuals with certain medical conditions and should always be used under the guidance of a qualified healthcare provider.

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0