Since 1961

CALL NOW  323-261-2521

Orange Blossoms (Azahar de Naranja) 16 oz

$26.99

Orange blossoms have a mild diuretic effect, promoting the production of urine, and contain compounds that can help reduce inflammation in the body.

13 in stock

SKU: S10083-16 Category:

Orange blossoms have a rich history of use in various cultures for their uses as a remedy and cosmetic properties. In Latino culture, orange blossom is used as a tonic to calm the nerves and promote healthy sleep due to its mildly relaxing effects on the nervous system. An infusion made from the petals is used as an aid for healthy digestion. Orange blossoms have a mild diuretic effect, promoting the production of urine, and contain compounds that can help reduce inflammation in the body. It supports the respiratory system and may promote relaxation and calm the nerves. Additionally, orange blossom water may be used to hydrate the skin.*

Botanical name: Citrus sinensis.

Other names: Citrus sinensis blossoms, sweet orange blossoms, Flor de Azahar.

Orange blossom is generally safe when used in moderate amounts as a food flavoring or in herbal tea. However, some people may be allergic to orange blossom and should avoid using it. Additionally, pregnant women should avoid using orange blossom supplements or extracts, as they may increase the risk of miscarriage. Always consult with a healthcare provider before using orange blossom or any herbal supplement.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food