Slippery Elm Bark Powder (Olmo Americano) 16oz

$69.99

Slippery elm was traditionally used by many Native American tribes and subsequently taken up by European settlers to support the digestive system’s health.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Out of stock

Email when stock available

EAN: 672994161120 SKU: S10112-16 Category:

Slippery Elm was traditionally used by many Native American tribes and subsequently taken up by European settlers to support the digestive system's health. It was used to aid with wounds, bruises, and skin irritations and support the immune response. Slippery Elm may support gastrointestinal health, promote bowel regularity, and help reduce inflammation in the gut. Additionally, slippery elm is a source of many nutritional factors.*

Botanical names: Ulmus fulvus, Ulmus rubra, and Ulmus americana

Other names: American elm, Indian elm, moose elm, red elm, sweet elm, winged elm, olmo Americano, olmo blanco.

It's important to note that slippery elm should be taken with plenty of water to prevent choking or gastrointestinal blockages. Additionally, it may interact with certain medications, so it's important to talk to a healthcare provider before using slippery elm.

More products in this category in Bulk Herbs

Additional information

Weight1.5 lbs

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

California Prop65 – For California Residents Only

WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to chemicals including lead, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to https://www.p65warnings.ca.gov/products/food

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0